Privacy Policy

At "www.kraasimages.com", we understand and respect your concern about the privacy of any information you supply while at our web site. We believe that knowledge is the key to monitoring and protecting how your information is used on the Internet. This statement sets forth our Privacy Policy and describes the practice we follow with respect to all visitors to "www.kraasimages.com".

We may collect the following information:

- Name

- Email Address

- Phone Numbers

- Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

- Information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather.

  • • to process your order and any invoices;
  • • to customize the website according to your interests.
  • • to maintain or update your "www.kraasimages.com" account;
  • • to send you updates about special offers, new services, special promotions, and noteworthy news and events;
  • • to fulfill the terms of a promotion or contest;
  • • to fulfill a service to you, for example, if you choose to submit content to the Web Site, we may use your
    personal information to respond to your submission;
  • • to contact you in response to forms such as "Contact Us” or Live Chat or emailed requests;
  • • to contact you about a material change to this Privacy Policy or Site Usage Agreement, if necessary;
  • • to comply with the law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform with the
    requirements of the law or to comply with legal process served on us; and
  • • to disclose to third parties as part of any corporate reorganization process, including, but not limited to mergers,
    acquisitions, and sales of all or substantially all of our assets, or in the event of bankruptcy.

 

Children

Children (persons under the age of 18) are not eligible to use "www.kraasimages.com" unsupervised or who are otherwise covered by the provisions of the Child Online Privacy Act of 1998 (COPA) and we ask that children do not register for an account or submit any personal information to us. By using "www.kraasimages.com" unsupervised and/or registering for an account, you warrant that you are 18 years of age or older.

 

Lightbox Referral

If you use our referral service for informing a friend about our Web Site, or inviting a friend to view your lightbox, we will ask you for the friend's name and email address. "www.kraasimages.com" will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the Web Site. "www.kraasimages.com" does not retain this information.


Automatically Collected Information

As is true of most web sites, when you access and use the Web Site, we gather certain information automatically. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the Web Site, to track users' movements around the Web Site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

If you are logged into your user account, we are able to link this automatically collected data to such account, including sales history. IP addresses are tied to geographic information to segregate customer location for analytical purposes.


Email

"www.kraasimages.com" does not rent, share or sell email lists to third parties for their promotional purposes. "www.kraasimages.com" may send you email to notify you about your recent order; this will be sent to the email address you provide to "www.kraasimages.com" .

"www.kraasimages.com" offers its members the choice to not receive emails or updates about special benefits, promotions, or offers from "www.kraasimages.com" . If you no longer wish to receive these updates, or you wish to unsubscribe from your "www.kraasimages.com" account please complete the Contact Us form on the Web Site and let us know in the comments section that you would like to be removed from the mailing list.

If you no longer wish to receive our promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication (e.g. following the unsubscribe instructions within the email) or you may contact us at support@kraasimages.com, or telephone us at 1-876-334-0544, to opt out.

 

Security

"www.kraasimages.com" has a number of operational functions in place to protect the confidentiality of personal information. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access that are located in secured facilities. "www.kraasimages.com" employees are trained and kept up-to-date on our security procedures. If you have any questions about the security at our Web Site, you can send an email to support@kraasimages.com.

We use SSL encryption technologies to transmit sensitive information such as a credit or debit card numbers to our servers. However, perfect security on the Internet does not exist, and "www.kraasimages.com" does not warrant that its Web Site is impenetrable or invulnerable to hackers.


Cookies

When you visit, "www.kraasimages.com" sends your computer a cookie, which is a small file that resides on your computer's hard drive and contains non-personally identifiable information about the user. Cookies only identify the user's computer. Cookies allow "www.kraasimages.com" to make its Web Site more useful by storing information about your preferences. For example, "www.kraasimages.com" will send your computer a cookie to maintain default settings such as your language preference. You can set your browser's options not to accept cookies, but this may prevent you from accessing all of the features of the Web Site.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. Your profile information (such as company type and language preference) in the registration form is used by "www.kraasimages.com" to create personalized content, services, and advertising on the Web Site. "www.kraasimages.com" may also profile your Web Site activity in order to accurately track your account and provide you with "www.kraasimages.com" products and services that correspond to your interests. "www.kraasimages.com" may also compile data in aggregate form so that we may better understand the users that are visiting "www.kraasimages.com". For example, we may produce reports on the most popular search terms by collecting general search term data based on individual searches. Aggregate data is anonymous and does not contain any personal information that identifies a user. "www.kraasimages.com" may provide non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our Web Site users to third parties for their audit, research and analytical purposes.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please send an email to

support@kraasimages.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Questions, Comments, or report of incidents

You may direct questions, comments or reports to:

support@kraasimages.com


Changes of Kraas Images Online Privacy Policy

"www.kraasimages.com" Privacy Policy is dynamic. It will continually change. You may not assume that it remains the same and you agree to check the policy each time you visit the site for changes. Unless, in the sole opinion of the website, this policy changes so drastically as to suggest a posted notification on the site or via email, you will receive no notification of changes to this Privacy Policy nor, under any circumstances, does this site promise notification. Your continued use of this site always evidences your acceptance of the terms this Privacy Policy or any modifications.

 

 

LATEST UPDATE

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 16/07/2012